increase round help

Hi,

I have arrived at the second increase round on a top down sweater (I am doing size 39 1/4). From the previous increase round I have 190 sts. The next increase round reads as follows:

Next rnd inc rnd: With MC [K2, m1, k3, m1] 35
(37, 37, 37, 37, 37, 37, 37, 37) times, sizes - (36,
39¼, 42¾, 46¾, 50, 54, 57¼, 61¼)” [- (91.5, 99.5,
108.5, 118.5, 127, 137, 145.5, 155.5) cm] only: end
k1, m1, k3 [69 (75, 75, 75, 75, 75, 75, 75, 75) sts
inc’d]—245 (265, 265, 265, 265, 265, 265, 265,
265) sts.

When I do the math I wind up with 264 sts not 265.

Am I missing something?

thanks!

Hi you are working (k2, m1, k3, m1) 37 times wjich gives you 74 stitches then you have after the word ONLY end k1, m1, k3 that is where your other stitch comes from. 190+74+1 = 265.

It looks like an error in the pattern to me. The stitches given only add up to 189 so that after the increase of 75 you only total 264.
It may be that the last section (k1, m1, k3) should be (k2, m1, k3).

So salmonmac you are saying that the error is in the first increase round because i know that my math is right if the number is 190 not 189. If she starts out with 190 stitches and you do the repeat in brackets 37 times you have 37×2 = 74 +190 = 264 + k1, m1, k1 giving you 265 so could you explain cause now i am confused. Thanks

I just did the row again and once again wound up with five stitches. It’s weird though because there’s no mention of an error on the Ravelry page by another else.

Do you have a name or a link to the pattern, because i am missing something

How did we get the original 189 or 190 stitches??

This is the beginning of the yoke shaping. Hopefully that helps. It’s a purchased pattern (Branches and Buds) so I don’t want to post more than that.

Begin St st and yoke shaping
Next rnd inc rnd: K0 (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1), [k104
(37, 37, 37, 37, 37, 37, 37, 37), m1] 1 (3, 3, 3, 3,
3, 3, 3, 3) times to end [1 (3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3) sts
inc’d]—105 (115, 115, 115, 115, 115, 115, 115,
115) sts.
Next rnd inc rnd: [K1, m1, k2, m1] 35 (37, 37, 37,
37, 37, 37, 37, 37) times, sizes - (36, 39¼, 42¾,
46¾, 50, 54, 57¼, 61¼)” [- (91.5, 99.5, 108.5,
118.5, 127, 137, 145.5, 155.5) cm] only: end k1,
m1, k3 [69 (75, 75, 75, 75, 75, 75, 75, 75) sts
inc’d]—175 (190, 190, 190, 190, 190, 190, 190,
190) sts.
Next rnd: Knit.

If it is indeed 190 stitches then i stand with my explanation. Now we have to figure out your stitches are short.

Miraclemax. you should approach the end of round with 5 sts on the left needle as you work the increase round. That’s correct. It’s the written row that’s incorrect, not you. When you increase, that’ll give you 6sts and the total will be 265sts. Work the 5 sts as k2,m1, k3.

Trisha, the row as written before the increases only adds up to 189:
[K2, m1, k3, m1] 37----------5x37
sizes - (39¼) only: end
k1, m1, k3 ---------------------4
[75sts inc’d]—(265) sts)
So when you add in the increases the row only totals 264 :
[K2, m1, k3, m1] 37----------7x37
sizes - (39¼) only: end
k1, m1, k3 ---------------------5
[75sts inc’d]—(265) sts)
See above post for suggested error in pattern.

Love the yoke design on this sweater!

2 Likes

Thanks Salmonmac for the clarification, makes sense now

Thanks guys! This was driving me nuts :slight_smile: It’s really weird to me that no one else mentions this about the pattern.

I contacted the designer and indeed it’s an error that will be corrected as above.

Thanks so much!